logo 150.jpg (3834 bytes)

English Football League Champions 1889-2013

Unofficial Site Dedicated to all
Manchester United 1 Fans

logo 150.jpg (3834 bytes)

     
Home Latest News History 1892-2013 Season Stats The Champions Gallery
  Just For Kids Archives Stadium FAQ's Links  
 

 

 



The Complete List of English Football League Champions
1889 - 2013

 

 Season

Premiership

Championship

League 1

League 2

         
2012-13        
2011-12        
2010-11        
2009-10        
2008-09        
2007-08        
2006-07        
2005-06        

2004-05

Chelsea

Sunderland

Luton Town

Yeovil Town

2003-04

Arsenal

Norwich City

Plymouth Argyle

Doncaster Rovers

2002-03

Manchester United

Portsmouth

Wigan Athletic

Rushden & Dmnds

2001-02

Arsenal

Manchester City

Brighton & Hove Alb.

Plymouth Argyle

2000-01

Manchester United

Fulham

Millwall

Brighton & Hove Alb.

1999-00

Manchester United

Charlton Athletic

Preston North End

Swansea City

1998-99

Manchester United

Sunderland

Fulham

Brentford

1997-98

Arsenal

Nottingham Forest

Watford

Notts County

1996-97

Manchester United

Bolton Wanderers

Bury

Wigan Athletic

1995-96

Manchester United

Sunderland

Swindon Town

Preston North End

1994-95

Blackburn Rovers

Middlesbrough

Birmingham City

Carlisle United

1993-94

Manchester United

Crystal Palace

Reading

Shrewsbury Town

1992-93

Manchester United

Newcastle United

Stoke City

Cardiff City

 

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

1991-92

Leeds United

Ipswich Town

Brentford

Burnley

1990-91

Arsenal

Oldham Athletic

Cambridge United

Darlington

1989-90

Liverpool

Leeds United

Bristol Rovers

Exeter City

1988-89

Arsenal

Chelsea

Wolverhampton W.

Rotherham United

1987-88

Liverpool

Millwall

Sunderland

Wolverhampton W.

1986-87

Everton

Derby County

Bournemouth

Northampton Town

1985-86

Liverpool

Norwich City

Reading

Swindon Town

1984-85

Everton

Oxford United

Bradford City

Chesterfield

1983-84

Liverpool

Chelsea

Oxford United

York City

1982-83

Liverpool

Q.P.R.

Portsmouth

Wimbledon

1981-82

Liverpool

Luton Town

Burnley

Sheffield United

1980-81

Aston Villa

West Ham United

Rotherham United

Southend United

1979-80

Liverpool

Leicester City

Grimsby Town

Huddersfield Town

1978-79

Liverpool

Crystal Palace

Shrewsbury Town

Reading

1977-78

Nottingham Forest

Bolton Wanderers

Wrexham

Watford

1976-77

Liverpool

Wolverhampton W.

Mansfield Town

Cambridge United

1975-76

Liverpool

Sunderland

Hereford United

Lincoln City

1974-75

Derby County

Manchester United

Blackburn Rovers

Mansfield Town

1973-74

Leeds United

Middlesbrough

Oldham Athletic

Peterborough Utd

1972-73

Liverpool

Burnley

Bolton Wanderers

Southport

1971-72

Derby County

Norwich City

Aston Villa

Grimsby Town

1970-71

Arsenal

Leicester City

Preston North End

Notts County

1969-70

Everton

Huddersfield Town

Orient

Chesterfield

1968-69

Leeds United

Derby County

Watford

Doncaster Rovers

1967-68

Manchester City

Ipswich Town

Oxford United

Luton town

1966-67

Manchester United

Coventry City

Q.P.R.

Stockport County

1965-66

Liverpool

Manchester City

Hull City

Doncaster Rovers

1964-65

Manchester United

Newcastle United

Carlisle United

Brighton & Hove Alb.

1963-64

Liverpool

Leeds United

Coventry City

Gillingham

1962-63

Everton

Stoke City

Northampton Town

Brentford

1961-62

Ipswich Town

Liverpool

Portsmouth

Millwall

1960-61

Tottenham Hotspur

Ipswich Town

Bury

Peterborough United

1959-60

Burnley

Aston Villa

Southampton

Walsall

1958-59

Wolverhampton W.

Sheffield Wednesday

Plymouth Argyle

Port Vale

 

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3 (South)

Division 3 (North)

1957-58

Wolverhampton W.

West Ham United

Brighton & Hove Alb.

Scunthorpe United

1956-57

Manchester United

Leicester City

Ipswich Town

Derby County

1955-56

Manchester United

Sheffield Wednesday

Leyton Orient

Grimsby Town

1954-55

Chelsea

Birmingham City

Bristol City

Barnsley

1953-54

Wolverhampton W.

Leicester City

Ipswich Town

Port Vale

1952-53

Arsenal

Sheffield United

Bristol Rovers

Oldham Athletic

1951-52

Manchester United

Sheffield Wednesday

Plymouth Argyle

Lincoln City

1950-51

Tottenham Hotspur

Preston North End

Nottingham Forest

Rotherham United

1949-50

Portsmouth

Tottenham Hotspur

Notts County

Doncaster Rovers

1948-49

Portsmouth

Fulham

Swansea City

Hull City

1947-48

Arsenal

Birmingham City

Q.P.R.

Lincoln City

1946-47

Liverpool

Manchester City

Cardiff City

Doncaster Rovers

1939-46

World War 2

1938-39

Everton

Blackburn Rovers

Newport County

Barnsley

1937-38

Arsenal

Aston Villa

Millwall

Tranmere Rovers

1936-37

Manchester City

Leicester City

Luton Town

Stockport County

1935-36

Sunderland

Manchester United

Coventry City

Chesterfield

1934-35

Arsenal

Brentford

Charlton Athletic

Doncaster Rovers

1933-34

Arsenal

Grimsby Town

Norwich City

Barnsley

1932-33

Arsenal

Stoke City

Brentford

Hull City

1931-32

Everton

Wolverhampton W.

Fulham

Lincoln City

1930-31

Arsenal

Everton

Notts County

Chesterfield

1929-30

Sheffield Wednesday

Blackpool

Plymouth Argyle

Port Vale

1928-29

Sheffield Wednesday

Middlesbrough

Charlton Athletic

Bradford City

1927-28

Everton

Manchester City

Millwall

Bradford Park Ave.

1926-27

Newcastle United

Middlesbrough

Bristol City

Stoke City

1925-26

Huddersfield Town

Sheffield Wednesday

Reading

Grimsby Town

1924-25

Huddersfield Town

Leicester City

Swansea City

Darlington

1923-24

Huddersfield Town

Leeds United

Portsmouth

Wolverhampton W.

1922-23

Liverpool

Notts County

Bristol City

Nelson

1921-22

Liverpool

Nottingham Forest

Southampton

Stockport County

1920-21

Burnley

Birmingham City

Crystal Palace

 

1919-20

West Bromwich Alb.

Tottenham Hotspur

 

 

1915-19

World War 1

1914-15

Everton

Derby County

 

 

1913-14

Blackburn Rovers

Notts County

 

 

1912-13

Sunderland

Preston North End

 

 

1911-12

Blackburn Rovers

Derby County

 

 

1910-11

Manchester United

West Bromwich Alb.

 

 

1909-10

Aston Villa

Manchester City

 

 

1908-09

Newcastle United

Bolton Wanderers

 

 

1907-08

Manchester United

Bradford City

 

 

1906-07

Newcastle United

Nottingham Forest

 

 

1905-06

Liverpool

Bristol City

 

 

1904-05

Newcastle United

Liverpool

 

 

1903-04

Sheffield Wednesday

Preston North End

 

 

1902-03

Sheffield Wednesday

Manchester City

 

 

1901-02

Sunderland

West Bromwich Alb.

 

 

1900-01

Liverpool

Grimsby Town

 

 

1899-00

Aston Villa

Sheffield Wednesday

 

 

1898-99

Aston Villa

Manchester City

 

 

1897-98

Sheffield United

Burnley

 

 

1896-97

Aston Villa

Notts County

 

 

1895-96

Aston Villa

Liverpool

 

 

1894-95

Sunderland

Bury

 

 

1893-94

Aston Villa

Liverpool

 

 

1892-93

Sunderland

Small Heath

 

1891-92

Sunderland

 

 

1890-91

Everton

 

 

1889-90

Preston North End

 

 

1888-89

 Preston North End